62493: Alexander Smith

Alasdair Alasdair Alasdair

Alexander (born 1890) was a son of Alexander Smith and Ann Kennedy, 6 Marvig.

He emigrated to Canada and settled in Alberta.  Alexander enrolled in the 31st Battalion of the  Alberta Regiment on February 25, 1915 at Calgary, Alberta under Service Number 80145. He served with the Canadian Expeditionary Force in the First World War. His record indicated that he was 5 ft 5 in tall with fair hair, grey eyes, a fair complexion and a raised scar on his left thumb. On May 29, 1915 Alexander embarked for England and was sent to France in September 1915. Two months later he contracted Influenza  and had complained of stomach pain several times. The the following year while on leave in Glasgow he was admitted to the Southern General Hospital and had his appendix removed. On his return to France he also had a gunshot wound to his back, one to his right foot and shrapnel in his face.  Alexander is mentioned in Loyal Lewis: Roll of Honour 1914-1918.

Baker; Soldier