You are here

Donald Macleod

Donald Macleod

Donald Macleod (born 1906) was a son of John Macleod and Louise Macmillan, 3 Marvig.

He enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve, S/Ns A11854, B7459, C6659 and D6218, on August 11, 1924. His record indicates that he was 5ft 6in tall with fair hair, blue eyes and a fresh complexion. Donald was a fisherman on Stornoway registered fishing boats, including the Alma Boyd, the Norna, the Trust and the Starlight Rays, until Mobilisation on March 31, 1939. He served with the Royal Navy during the Second World War  and was based at HMS Rooke, HMS  Spartiate,  HMS Fortitude and  HMS Orlando whilst working on Boom Defence.

In Lochs, in 1934, he married Katie Mary Macleod, 14 Cromore. Donald and Katie Mary  settled at 6 Marvig and they had four children.

Title: Donald Macleod
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Dòmhnall Iain Choinnich
Also Known As: Domhnall Sheonaidh
Date of Birth: 04-06-1906
Date of Marriage: 1934
Occupation: Fisherman, Royal Naval Reservist, Royal Navy
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 5213
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 62418