62344: James Mackenzie

James Mackenzie (1914-1962) was a son of Murdo Mackenzie and Jane Ann Nicolson, 1 Marvig.

He enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve, S/Ns AX16870 and BX10455, on April 4, 1933. His record indicates that he was 5ft 9¾ in tall with fair hair, brown eyes, a fresh complexion and unable to swim. James was a fisherman on Stornoway registered fishing boats including the Clan Maclennan, the Maggie Macdonald and the Trust until 1937 when he joined the Merchant Navy. He made one trip to Gothenberg on the SS Winga and one to Aden on the British Zeal. James returned to fishing in 1939 until he was Mobilised on October 18, 1939.

James  served with the Royal Navy during the Second World War, based at, HMS Europa, HMS Fortitude, HMS Mentor and HMS Victory I and crew on, HMS Hawkins and Minesweeping on HMT Dunraven Castle. He returned to Marvig for Agricultural Leave in 1943 and 1945.

At Tradeston, in 1947, he married Catherine Ann Macleod, 26 Cromore. James and Catherine Ann settled at 1 Marvig and they had two daughters.

James drowned when the Maimie went on the rocks in Stornoway Harbour. He was 48 years old.

Fisherman, Royal Naval Reservist, Merchant Navy, Royal Navy