You are here

John Matheson

John Matheson

John (1855-1932), was a son of Donald Matheson and Mary Macdonald, 31 Gravir. In the 1860s, the family moved to 25 Gravir.

In Stornoway,  in 1882, he married Ann Macphail, of 19 Gravir. John and Ann settled at 25 Gravir  and they had at least thirteen children.

 

 

 

Title: John Matheson
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Iain Bàn
Date of Birth: 06-08-1855
Date of Death: 1932
Date of Marriage: 30-11-1882
Occupation: Crofter, Fisherman
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 862
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 6213