You are here

Alexandrina Matheson

Alexandrina Matheson

Alexandrina Matheson (born 1857) was the daughter of Donald Matheson and Mary Macdonald, 31 Gravir. The family moved to 25 Gravir in the 1860s.

Alexandrina was residing in Sandwickhill when she became the first wife of Murdo Mackenzie of 11 Keith Street, Stornoway (originally from 15 Laxay).

 

Title: Alexandrina Matheson
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Alexina Matheson
Date of Birth: 01-07-1857
Date of Marriage: 14-10-1880
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEP 861; CEC3457
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 6211