60016: Roderick Campbell

Ruaraidh Mhurchaidh Ruairidh

Roderick  (born 1896) was a son of Murdo Campbell and Ann Macritchie, 28 Lemreway.

On December 19, 1914 he enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve Service Number  A7153 and re-enrolled under  B5878, C5480 and D5163. His records indicate that he was 5ft 3¾ in tall with dark brown hair, blue/grey eyes, a fresh complexion and a tattoo of a girl in a kilt on his right forearm. Roderick was immediately Mobilised and served in the Royal Navy in the First World War. Based at HMS Pembroke  aboard HMS Lord Nelson and whilst aboard HMS Egmont he was sent to Malta Hospital. Six weeks later he was transferred to HMS Acorn. Roderick was awarded £18.15/- in Prize Money and his name is mentioned in  Loyal Lewis: Roll of Honour 1914-18.

After the War he joined the Merchant Navy and lived at 6 Burton Villas, Hull. He travelled to Montreal on the SS Lubeck and the SS Atlantic. He came home in 1920 and was a fisherman on the Violet for six months. Then three trips to Canada on the SS Cornish Point ,  to Tampico on the SS San Tirso, to Alexandria on the SS Eaton Hall, to Africa on the SS Calumet, to Australia on the SS Port Melbourne, to Beica on the SS Pakeha, to the Pacific on the MV Pacific Reliance, to Vancouver on the MV Pacific Grove, the SS Pacific Exporter and the  MV Pacific Ranger.

In Glasgow, in 1932 he married a girl named Mary and they settled in Glasgow.

Royal Naval Reservist; Royal Naval Seaman; Merchant Naval Seaman