You are here

Donald Macdonald

Donald Macdonald

Donald, born 1894, was a son of Angus and Ann nee Macdonald who relocated from Tobson to 4 Lundale when it was lotted c1891. He was employed as ghillie/handyman for Grimersta Estate most of his working life and lived at 'The Green House' at Kintulavig. He was married to Margaret nee Mackay and lived after retirement at Pentland Drive in Carloway; no issue.

Title: Donald Macdonald
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Domhnall Aonghais Bhig
Date of Birth: 14-11-1894
Date of Death: 21-06-1965
Occupation: Ghillie
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBL 4168
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 59973