59927: Malcolm Nicolson

Calum Chaluim Neill

Malcolm (1888-1965) was a son of Malcolm Nicolson and Margaret Mackenzie, 27 Lemreway.

On March 19, 1911, he enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve Service Number A3505,and re-enrolled under C4363, D4268 and E833. His records indicate that he was 5ft 6½ in tall with blue/grey eyes, a fresh complexion, scars on his neck and left knee and tattoos of a ship, clasped hands inscribed "True Love" on his right wrist and a heart, sword and thistle on his left wrist. Malcolm was a fisherman on Stornoway registered fishing boats and was part-owner of the Kebboch Head. He was Mobilised on August 3, 1914 and assigned to Royal Naval Division. Malcolm was retrained and served in the 3rd Battalion, Hawke Division in the First World War at the Battle of Antwerp. He was taken prisoner and sent to Doberitz Prisoner of War Camp in Berlin and remained there until the end of the War. His name is mentioned in  Loyal Lewis: Roll of Honour 1914-1918.

After the War Malcolm returned to fishing on the Kebboch Head and remained in the Royal Naval Reserve until his term expired on March 31, 1936.

In Stornoway, in 1919, he married Mary Macphail, 19 Gravir. They settled at 27 Lemreway and they had two children.

Malcolm was widowed in 1922 and in Stornoway, in 1927 married Johanna Campbell, 28 Lemreway. The couple had three children.

Calum Beag
Fisherman; Royal Naval Reservist; Royal Naval Division – Soldier