59790: John Nicolson

Iain Aonghais Fhionnlaigh

John (born 1894) was a son of Angus Nicolson and Isabella Macmillan, 24 Lemreway,

He emigrated to Canada and lived at 19 Seymour Avenue with his cousin Malcolm Mackenzie ex Grimshader. On November 1, 1917 enrolled in the Canadian Expeditionary Force, Service Number 3230595. His record indicates that he was 5 ft 6½ in tall with red hair, hazel eyes and a ruddy complexion. He served in the 2nd Battalion of the 1st Central Ontario Regiment in the Machine Gun Corps in the First World War. He sailed to France on the SS Missanabie and spent a great deal of the war in England. John was admitted to the Canadian Hospital in Sussex on June 8, 1918 with Appendicitis and on October 18, 1918 until November 5, 1918 with Mumps. His name is mentioned in Loyal Lewis: Roll of Honour 1914-1918.

After the War John returned to 19 Seymour Avenue.

Labourer, Soldier