You are here

Kenneth Macinnes

Kenneth Macinnes

Kenneth (1919-2002) was the youngest child of Malcolm Macinnes and Margaret Morrison, 3 Crulivig and later 10 Linshader. Kenneth assumed tenancy of the croft in Linshader and settled there with his wife Annie Macphail from Doune Carloway. The couple had four children: Malcolm, John, Peggy and Donna.

Kenneth was one of the original members of the Bernera Historical Society and a valued contributor. After his death his family donated a plough to the Bernera Museum in his memory.

Title: Kenneth Macinnes
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Coinneach Blue
Date of Birth: 31-08-1919
Date of Death: 17-06-2002
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBL 3361
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 59778