59384: Angus Maclennan

Angus born c1826, was a son of John and Mary nee Macaulay, Valtos (possibly 38). He was married twice; his first wife was Ann nee Buchanan and in 1861 they were enumerated in Valtos with four children; Donald b c1856, John b c1858, Barbara b c1858 (possibly twins) and Mary Ann b c1860 (deaf and dumb). By 1871 they had settled at 11 Kneep and had another three children; Malcolm b c 1862, Kenneth b 1865 and Christina b c1867.

Ann died sometime between 1871 and 1881 for Angus was married then to Chirsty Macdonald, known locally as Chirsty Mhor, from Valtos. There was no issue from the second marriage.

His son Donald emigrated to Canada, and grandson Angus returned to visit Kneep while serving with the Canadians in 1918.

Aonghas a Bhreabadair
Fisherman