You are here

John Montgomery

John Montgomery

John Montgomery (1817-1889) from Ranish may have been the son of Angus Montgomery, 16 Ranish by an earlier marriage.

In Lochs, in 1843, he married Ann Macleod, 17 Ranish. John and Ann settled at 40 Old Ranish where they had five of their nine children.

In 1856 John became the first tenant of 17 Lemreway. 

 

 

Title: John Montgomery
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Iain Aonghais
Date of Birth: 1817
Date of Death: 1889
Date of Marriage: 25-01-1843
Occupation: Crofter, Fisherman
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 4842
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 59313