59297: Donald Angus Carmichael

Donald Angus Carmichael (1908-1984) was a son of Donald Carmichael and Mary Finlayson, 16 Lemreway

He  enrolled in the  Royal Naval Reserve, S/Ns AX13884, BX8685 and CX 7593, on March 7, 1927. His record indicated that he was 5ft 4½ in tall with dark brown hair, blue/grey eyes and a fresh complexion. Donald Angus worked with his brother, Malcolm on Stornoway registered fishing boats including the Crystalite  and the Flora Smith from 1927 to 1930.

He joined the Merchant Navy and made five foreign trips on the SS British Valour and the SS War Afridi, five trips to Russia on the MV Appleleaf and the MV Athelmonarch, to Buenos Aires on the SS Innerton, to Cape Town on the SS Housatonic and  to New Zealand on the SS Napier Star.

Donald Angus was Mobilised on October 25, 1939 and served as a Leading Seaman in the Royal Navy during the Second World War. Based at HMS Boscawen, HMS Claverhouse, HMS Europa, HMS Fortitude, HMS Fox  HMS Minos and HMS Yeoman.

At Old Kilpatrick, in 1940, he married Dolina Mackinnon, 24 Marvig. Donald Angus and Dolina settled at 31 Golspie Street, Glasgow and they had five children.

Donald Angus returned to the Merchant Navy after the War and travelled overseas on the MV Dunster Grange.

Eggan
Fisherman, Royal Naval Reservist, Merchant Navy, Royal Navy