You are here

Donald Macmillan

Donald Macmillan

Donald (1826-1895) was a son of Murdo Macmillan and Christina Montgomery, 12 Old Eishken.

The family moved to 7 Old Steimreway in 1835.

In Lochs, in 1846, he married Mary Nicolson, 10 Gravir. Donald and Mary lived with Donald's parents at 7 Old Steimreway where they had four of their six children.

Donald's parents died  and when Steimreway was cleared in 1857  the family were moved to  14 Lemreway. 

 

Title: Donald Macmillan
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Domhnuill Mhurchaidh Bhaird
Date of Birth: 1826
Date of Death: 1895
Date of Marriage: 1846
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 4786
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 59112