59046: Neil Macinnes

Niall Ruairidh Neill

Neil (1886-1949) was a son of Roderick Macinnes and Ann Smith, 12 Lemreway.

In Lochs, in 1911, he married Catherine Nicolson, 27 Lemreway. Neil and Catherine settled at 12 Lemreway and they had seven children.

Neil enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve A3590 on April 24, 1911 with subsequent re-enrollments C4428, D4309 and E842. His records indicate that he was 5ft 7in tall with fair hair, blue eyes, a fresh complexion and a burn scar on his upper left arm. He was a fisherman on Stornoway registered fishing boats including the Stella Matina and the Kebboch Head. Neil was Mobilised on August 14, 1914 and served in the Royal Navy in the First World War. Based at HMS Pembroke and aboard HMS Edinburgh Castle. In 1918 Neil was transferred to HMS President III the HQ for men serving on Defensively Armed Merchant Ships (DAMS). He was awarded £18.15/- Prize Money and his name is mentioned in  Loyal Lewis: Roll of Honour 1914-18.

After the War Neil returned to fishing on the Kebboch Head.

Fisherman, Royal Naval Reservist, Royal Navy