59034: Murdo Macinnes

Murchadh Neill Ruairidh

Murdo (1835-1912) was a son of Neil Macinnes and Mary Gillies, 8 Old Steimreway. In 1857 the family were moved to 12 Lemreway.

In Lochs, in 1862, he married Christina Macmillan, 14 Gravir, Murdo and Christina settled at 32 Lemreway and they had no children. Christina’s Nephew, John, lived with the couple in 1881.

Murdo was a lay preacher with the West Coast Mission at Lemreway. As well as preaching in various places in Pairc, his duties entailed a quarterly visitation to every family in Southern Pairc. He is still remembered in Pairc as a preacher of unusual power, yet he had no regular schooling. It was a maid that taught him to read the Gaelic Bible. Murdo could neither speak nor read English and when an official from the Mission came to see him, he had to have an interpreter present.

Lay Preacher