58958: Alexander Nicolson

Alasdair Iain Alasdair

Alexander Nicolson (born 1917) was a son of John and Flora Nicolson, 9 Lemreway.

On March 28, 1935 he joined the Royal Naval Reserve, Service Number A18284 and re-enrolled under DX10324. His records indicate that he was 5ft 7¾ in tall with fair hair, grey eyes and a fresh complexion. Alexander was a fisherman on Stornoway registered fishing boat the Venture and joined the Merchant Navy in 1936. He travelled to Russia on the  SS Balfron, SS Laurieston and the SS Saint Conan, to Aden on the SS British Zeal, to South Africa on the SS Roslin Castle III, to Brazil on the SS Basil  and to the river Plate on the SS Natia

He was Mobilised on January 11, 1940 and served in the Royal Navy during the Second World War on various minesweepers. Based at HMS Boscawen, HMS Caroline, HMS Claverhouse,  HMS Europa, HMS Lynx, HMS Miranda and HMS Orlando, He took part in the American Forces landing at Omaha and Utah beach heads and participated in clearing the Port of Cherbourg and establishing bases at Ostend and Antwerp.

At Tradeston, Glasgow, in 1945, he married  Mary Kennedy, 13 Marvig. Alexander and Mary settled at  Luton and they had two children.

Alexander retired early due to ill-health and the couple moved to  9b Branahuie.

Royal Navy; Fisherman; Merchant Navy; Royal Naval Reservist; Car Factory Worker