58887: Murdo Chisholm

Murdo Chisholm (1901-1974) was a son of Angus Chisholm and Isabella Macleod, 8 Lemreway

He enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve, S/Ns A11807, B7406, C6653 and D6169, on June 27, 1924. His record indicates that he was 5ft 5in tall with fair hair, grey eyes and a fresh complexion. Murdo was a fisherman on Buckie, Fraserburgh and Stornoway fishing boats, including the Annabella, the Daisy, the Rose, the Maria Stella. the Flora Smith and the Crystalite.

In 1931 Murdo joined the Merchant Navy and travelled to New Zealand on the SS Herminus, he made four trips to Montreal, Halifax, and  Vancouver on the SS Nortonian until 1936 when he returned to fishing.

At Stornoway, in 1936, he married Neilina Macdonald, 7 Lemreway. Murdo and Neilina settled at 8 Lemreway and they had two children.

Murdo was Mobilised on August 20, 1939 and served in the Royal Navy, based at HMS Boadicea, HMS Eaglet, HMS Europa, HMS Monck and HMS Trelawney and aboard HMS Walpole during the Second World War.

During the War Neilina was seriously ill and Compassionate Leave was denied however Agricultural Leave was granted in 1943 and 1945.

He was widowed in 1946 and at Stornoway, in 1950 he married Christina Campbell, 28 Lemreway.

Murdo’s sister, Janet, was married to Christina’s brother, John.