You are here

Murdo Angus Macdonald

Murdo Angus Macdonald

Murdo Angus Macdonald (1914-1941) was a son of Murdo Macdonald and Margaret Macleod, 7 Lemreway.

He enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve, S/N AX7559, on October 1, 1934. His record indicates that he was 5ft 6 in tall with black hair, dark brown eyes and a dark complexion. Murdo worked on Stornoway and Fraserburgh fishing boats until 1937 when he joined the Merchant Navy. He travelled to Russia on the SS Almenara and made three trips to Canada  on the SS Blairdevon.

He was Mobilised on August 28, 1939 and served in the Royal Naval Patrol Service during the Second World War based at HMS Eaglet, HMSEuropa, HMS Lynx and aboard HMS Ben Dearg.

Murdo Angus was lost when HMT Relonzo struck a mine in the River Mersey with the loss of all hands. He was aged 27. Murdo Angus's name is commemorated on the Lowestoft Naval Memorial, the Pairc War Memorial and the Lewis War Memorial, Stornoway.

Title: Murdo Angus Macdonald
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Murchadh Aonghas Mhurchaidh Choinnich
Also Known As: Murdie Mhurchaidh Choinnich
Date of Birth: 13-07-1914
Date of Death: 20-01-1941
Occupation: Fisherman, Royal Naval Reservist, Merchant Navy, Royal Navy
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 4676
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 58853