58797: Malcolm Campbell

Calum Mhurchaidh Ruairidh

Malcolm (1898-1979) was a son of Murdo Campbell and Ann Macritchie, 28 Lemreway.

On February 20, 1917 he enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve, Service Number DA14747. His record shows that he was 5ft 5½ in tall with brown hair, blue eyes and a fresh complexion. Malcolm was a fisherman on Stornoway registered fishing boats and was immediately Mobilised. He served in the First World War  based at HMS Iolaire, HMS Attentive II, HMS Idaho and aboard HMS Cowwhale and HMS Cardiff. On April 24, 1918 he was granted four weeks Agricultural Leave and at the end of the War he was awarded £13.2/6d Prize Money.  Malcolm is mentioned in  Loyal Lewis: Roll of Honour 1914-18.

On October 4, 1923 he re-enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve, S/Ns A11309 and later B7059, C6394 and D6001. He returned to fishing on boats including the Ocean Searcher the Violet and the Isabella, until 1939.

At Stornoway, in 1928, he married Ann Finlayson, 6 Lemreway.  Malcolm and Ann settled at 6 Lemreway and they had six children.

Malcolm was Mobilised on August 25, 1939 and served in the Royal Navy during the Second World War. Based at HMS Eaglet, HMS Mentor, HMS Orlando and HMS Victory.  He survived the sinking of HMS Comorin in 1941. Malcolm was granted Agricultural Leave in 1941 and 1944 and he was also mentioned in  Roll of Honour: Pairc, Second World War.

Calum Russell
Fisherman; Roya Naval Reservist; Royal Naval Seaman