56740: Kenneth Ferguson

Kenneth Ferguson (1908-1981) was a son of Murdo Ferguson and Bess Chisholm, 3 Lemreway.

He enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve, S/N AX13883, BX8625 and CX7572, on March 7, 1927. His service record indicates that he was 5ft 6¼ in tall with fair hair, blue eyes and a fresh complexion. He was a fisherman on Kirkcaldy and  Stornoway  fishing boats from 1927 until 1931 when he joined the Merchant Navy. He made three foreign trip on the SS British Yeoman, four trips to Russia on the SS Fintra, Greenock to Aden on the Maiden Voyage of RFA Aldersdale, to Australia on the SS Somerset, to Russia on the SS Luimneach, to Bombay in the SS City of Venice and two trips to South Africa on the SS City of Simla. He also travelled to United States and Mexico.

Kenneth was Mobilised on September 29, 1938 and served in the Royal Navy until November 1945. He was based at HMS Spartiate and HMS Victory I and aboard HMS Canton.

At Hillhead, Glasgow. in 1940, he married Mary Ann Macleod, 3 Calbost. Kenneth and Mary Ann settled at 35 Golspie Street, Glasgow.

Coinneach Bess
Fisherman, Royal Naval Reservist, Merchant Navy, Royal Navy