56736: John Angus Ferguson

Iain Aonghas Mhurchaidh Mhurchaidh

John Angus (1905-1966) was a son of Murdo Ferguson and Bess Chisholm, 3 Lemreway.

On 24th September 1925 John Angus enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve, Service Number A12868 and re-enrolled under B7936 and C7123.  His records indicate that he was 5ft 4½ in tall with light brown hair, blue eyes and a pale complexion. He worked on Banff, Peterhead and Stornoway registered fishing boats, including the Crystalite, the Daisy the Flora Smith, the Oceanic and the Ocean Searcher. In 1938 he joined the Merchant Navy and travelled to Japan.

John Angus was Mobilised on 30th July 1939 and  served in the Royal Navy during the Second World War based at HMS Drake, HMS Eaglet, HMS Fort St Angelo, HMS Hopetoun, HMS Lochinvar, HMS Nile, HMS Osprey  and aboard HMS Broke. He was posted to duties in the Mediterranean from 1941 to 1945. His name is mentioned in Roll of Honour: Pairc, Second World War.

At Stornoway, in 1937, he married  Catherine Macleod, 30 Lemreway. John Angus and Catherine settled at 3 Lemreway.

Seonaidh Bess

3 Lemreway family