You are here

Hector Ross Macrae

Hector Ross Macrae

Hector Ross (1901-1942) was a son of Farquhar Macrae and Annabella Mackay of Keose Manse.

In 1931 Annabella and her family moved from South Beach Street to Keose Manse. Hector set up a shop in the Manse selling groceries, clothes and drapery, and married Nellie Atherton of Oldham.

Hector served with the Pioneer Corps in Africa during the Second World War; his service number was 13024483. He was knocked down by a truck whilst returning from an Army cinema during a blackout and subsequently died in hospital from his injuries, without ever having seen his only child, a daughter. He is buried in section 3.B.1. of Tel El Kebir War Memorial Cemetery, Egypt.

Title: Hector Ross Macrae
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Eachainn a Mhans
Date of Birth: 30-04-1901
Date of Death: 04-06-1942
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CECL 3084
Record Maintained By: CECL
Subject Id: 5665