You are here

George Macaulay

George Macaulay

George, born 1856, was the eldest child of George and Mary nee Macaulay who relocated from Croir to 10 Hacklete in 1880. He assumed tenancy of the croft and settled there after his marriage to Ann nee Martin, 2 Hacklete. They raised four daughters; all unmarried.

Title: George Macaulay
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Seoras Beag; an Arcach
Date of Birth: 04-12-1856
Date of Marriage: 31-03-1898
Occupation: Fisherman
Sex: Male
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 56197