You are here

Kenneth Macdonald

Kenneth Macdonald

Kenneth (1902-1971) was the eldest son of Malcolm Macdonald and Janet Macdonald, of 17 Tobson and 7 Croir.

Like a few Bernera young men of that time, Kenneth relocated to Manchester where he joined the police; he married there, later divorcing and moving back to Bernera. He did not have any children. He occasionally crewed George Clark's lobster fishing boat, the Mairi Dhonn, and was also a crewman on the Loch Roag.

Title: Kenneth Macdonald
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Coinneach Ruadh Chrothair; Coinneach Croir
Date of Birth: 01-11-1902
Date of Death: 12-12-1971
Occupation: Fisherman; Police officer
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBL 3777
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 55972