You are here

Alexander Macdonald

Alexander Macdonald

Alexander, son of Roderick and Marion Smith, 42 Balallan was left the tenancy of the croft after his father's death. He emigrated to Patagonia in 1905 without claiming the croft. He married Elizabeth Mackenzie (no further information). Alexander returned to Scotland in 1944 before leaving for Canada.

 

Title: Alexander Macdonald
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Alasdair
Date of Birth: 29-01-1886
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CECL 6093
Record Maintained By: CECL
Subject Id: 55113