5473: Neil Macmillan

Niall Dhòmhnaill Iain

Neil (1906-1975) was a son of Donald Macmillan and Christina Macleod, 23 Gravir.

On November 19, 1925 he enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve, Service Number  AX12977 and re-enrolled under BX8133 and CX7375. His records show that he was 5ft 5in tall with brown hair, brown eyes and a fresh complexion. Neil was a Fisherman on Inverness and Stornoway registered fishing boats until 1935.

He joined the Merchant Navy and travelled to the River Plate on the SS Empire Star and the SS Highland Chieftain, to Australia and New Zealand on SS Arawa, SS Mahia, SS Rotorua, SS Port Chalmers, SS Zealandic and the SS Pakeha.

Neil was mobilised on January 8, 1940 and served in the Royal Navy throughout the Second World War. Based at HMS Boscawen and HMS Europa. His name is mentioned in  Roll of Honour: Pairc, Second World War.

He was a bachelor at 23 Gravir.

Niall Dhòmhnaill