You are here

Malcolm Macdonald

Malcolm Macdonald

Malcolm, born c1786, was a son of John (who according to Uig Historical Society was a son of Donald, son of Angus, son of Gille Challuim, son of Donald, son of Iain an Cocull Glas). In a family tree compiled by the Rev William Matheson that's included in Tales and Traditions of the Lews the lineage is; Malcolm, son of Donald, son of John, son of Angus, son of Gille Chaluim, son of Donald, son of Iain Mor.

What was noted on the death register is that Malcolm's parents were John and Mary nee Maclennan.

Malcolm was married to Christina nee Maclennan and lived in Reef, where they registered a son Donald 12-08-1824. They then moved to 6 Carishader and registered John 10-05-1827 and Angus 25-12-1830. A daughter Catherine b c1826 is enumerated with them in 1841.

 

Title: Malcolm Macdonald
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Pullaidh Uige; Calum MacGoilleagan
Date of Birth: 1786
Date of Death: 21-11-1873
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBL 2928
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 53857