You are here

Alexander Macinnes

Alexander Macinnes

Alexander (1811-1892) was a son of Murdo Macinnes and Flora Maclennan of Luachair.

The family lived at Brollum and were moved to 13 Old Orinsay. 

In Lochs, in 1836 Alexander married Margaret Smith, 6 Gravir. Alexander and Margaret settled at 13 Old Orinsay where they had three of their six children.

Orinsay was cleared in 1843 and the family were removed to 5 Crossbost.

 

 

Title: Alexander Macinnes
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Alasdair Mhurchaidh na Luachra
Date of Birth: 1811
Date of Death: 1892
Date of Marriage: 16-02-1836
Occupation: Crofter, Fisherman
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 4395
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 53633