53608: Donald Smith

Dòmhnall Chaluim

Donald Smith is said to be a son of Calum, and of the Earshader Smiths; see this letter. The family appears to have come from Uig and settled termporarily in Eishken before moving north to Laxay.

Donald was joint tacksman of Laxay along with John Smith. He married Annabella Nicolson from Eishken. Both Annabella and Donald died when their children were young and the children were raised by various relatives;

Margaret (1813-1886), Alexander (1815-1842),  Malcolm (1819-1895) and John (1829) were with their Uncle Donald at 5 Old Gravir and Alexander (1821) was at  Valtos Farm.

The above-mentioned letter suggests of a son Donald who married an Ann Mackenzie  and another daughter Marion who married a Macdonald in Crossbost, but there is no evidence of them in the census.

Dòmhnall Mac Chaluim
Tacksman