You are here

Lewis Macmillan

Lewis Macmillan

Lewis Macmillan (1873-1945) was a son of Murdo Macmillan and Catherine Nicolson, 4 Lemreway.

In Lochs, in 1905, he married Johanna Macinnes, 5 Lemreway. Lewis and Johanna were Cottars at 4 Lemreway and they had five children.

The family moved to 14 Orinsay in 1922.

He was lost in the drowning accident at Loch Shell in 1945.

Title: Lewis Macmillan
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Louis Mhurchaidh an t-Saighdear
Date of Birth: 23-10-1873
Date of Death: 13-02-1945
Date of Marriage: 1905
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 4361
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 53528