You are here

Sophia Kennedy

Sophia Kennedy

Sophia Kennedy (1920-2014) was a daughter of Murdo Kennedy and Joan Macleod, 13 Orinsay.

At Hillhead, Glasgow, in 1949 she married Dr Hugh Boyd Young from Glasgow. They settled at Duntocher House, Duntocher, Glasgow and they had three children.

 

Title: Sophia Kennedy
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Betsy
Date of Birth: 25-02-1920
Date of Death: 21-02-2014
Date of Marriage: 1949
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEP 4355
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 53510