53400: John Kennedy

John Kennedy (1897-1945) was a son of Kenneth Kennedy and Johanna Matheson, 33 Lemreway.

On December 31, 1915 he enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve, Service Number A8842 with subsequent re-enrollment B6096  His records indicate that he was 5ft 5 in tall with fair hair, blue eyes and a fresh complexion. John served in the Royal Navy on Ark Royal  during the First World War. His name is mentioned in  Loyal Lewis: Roll of Honour 1914-18.

He was a fisherman and a Rigger at Fairfields and lived at 630 Govan Road, Glasgow. John  joined the Merchant Navy and traveled to the Baltic on SS Madame Midas, to Montreal on the SS Sicilian, to the Mediterranean on the SS Sudbury and SS Sunpath, to New Zealand on the SS Ionic, to the United States on SS Oyleric and worked on the Cable Ship SS Colonia.

The family moved to 10 Orinsay in the 1920s.

John served with the Merchant Navy during the Second World War and was interred in Russia at the outbreak of the Second World War and released and returned home in 1942. John is mentioned in  Roll of Honour: Pairc, Second World War.

He was tragicallly lost in the first Orinsay drowning in Loch Shell in 1945, aged 47 years.

Iain Choinnich Cheanadaidh