You are here

Kenneth Nicolson

Kenneth Nicolson

Kenneth Nicolson (1923-1943) was a son of Angus Nicolson and Euphemia Campbell, 9 Orinsay.

He joined the Merchant Navy, S/N 116514, a Quartermaster on HMS Dumana.  Kenneth lost his life aged 20, when the ship was sunk by enemy action on 24 December 1943. His name is commemorated on the Tower Hill War Memorial, the Pairc War Memorial, the Lewis War Memorial in Stornoway and in  Roll of Honour: Pairc, Second World War.

Title: Kenneth Nicolson
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Coinneach Aonghais Choinnich
Also Known As: Coinneach Aonghais a Nogaich
Date of Birth: 02-03-1923
Date of Death: 24-12-1943
Occupation: Merchan Navy, Quartermaster
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 4313
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 53385