53383: Donald Nicolson

Donald Nicolson (1919-1976) was a son of Angus Nicolson and Euphemia Campbell, 16 Lemreway. The family moved to 9 Orinsay after the land raiding.

On July 2, 1937 he enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve, Service Number  AX19475 and re-enrolled under  D1X7728.  His records indicate that he was 5ft 3½ in tall with black hair, grey eyes and a dark complexion. Much of the record has faded and is unreadable. He was a fisherman and joined the Merchant Navy in 1938. He worked coastal waters on the SS Marchioness, travelled to Russia and Freetown on the SS River Afton and to Australia on the SS Northumberland.

He was Mobilised on January 27, 1940 and served with the Royal Navy during the Second World War. Based at HMS Drake and aboard MTB689 and MTB695. Donald is mentioned in  Roll of Honour: Pairc, Second World War.

After the War Donald worked on the SS Southern Harvester a Whaling Factory Ship and also worked ashore on an Ex-Whaling expedition at South Georgia.

In Leith, in 1952, he married Johanna Mackay, 7 Calbost.  Donald and Johanna settled in Leith and they had four children.

Domhnall Aonghais a Nogaich
Fisherman, Merchant Navy, Royal Naval Reservist, Royal Navy, Whaling