You are here

Donald Nicolson

Donald Nicolson

Donald Nicolson (1919-1976) was a son of Angus Nicolson and Euphemia Campbell, 16 Lemreway. The family moved to 9 Orinsay after the land raiding.

He enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve, S/Ns AX19475 and D1X7728, on July 2, 1937. His record indicates that he was 5ft 3½ in tall with black hair, grey eyes and a dark complexion. Much of the record has faded and is unreadable. He was a fisherman and joined the Merchant Navy in 1938. He worked coastal waters on the SS Marchioness, travelled to Russia and Freetown on the SS River Afton and to Australia on the SS Northumberland.

He was Mobilised on January 27, 1940 and served with the Royal Navy during the Second World War. Based at HMS Drake and aboard MTB689 and MTB695.

After the War Donald worked on the SS Southern Harvester a Whaling Factory Ship and also worked ashore on an Ex-Whaling expedition at South Georgia.

In Leith, in 1952, he married Johanna Mary Mackay, 7 Calbost.  Donald and Johanna Mary settled in Leith and they had four children.

 

Title: Donald Nicolson
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Dòmhnall Aonghais Choinnich
Also Known As: Domhnall Aonghais a Nogaich
Date of Birth: 05-01-1919
Date of Death: 1976
Date of Marriage: 1952
Occupation: Fisherman, Merchant Navy, Royal Naval Reservist, Royal Navy, Whaling
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 4312
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 53383