53292: Neil Macinnes

Neil Macinnes (1895-1977) was a son of Murdoch Macinnes and Mary Macritchie, 2 Lemreway.

On January 19, 1914 he enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve Service Number A5568 with subsequent re-enrollments C5302 and D4839. His records indicate that he was 5ft 4in tall with brown hair, blue eyes, a fresh complexion and two tattoos. One of clasped hands on his right arm and a horseshoe on his left arm. Neil was a fisherman on Stornoway registered fishing boats and was Mobilised on August 21, 1914. He was based  at HMS Vivid, HMS Gunner and aboard HMS Prince George, HMB Halcyon II, HMS Island Prince, HMS Doncaster and HMS Attentive III. Neil was awarded £18.15/- in Prize Money and his name is mentioned in  Loyal Lewis: Roll of Honour 1914-18.

The family moved to 6 Orinsay in 1922.

After the War Neil returned to Fishing and in 1925 joined the Merchant Navy. He traveled to Mexico on the SS Macedonia, to Key West on the SS North Cornwall, and to Santos on the SS Portreath.

In Lochs,  in 1927, he married Ann Macmillan, 14 Lemreway. Neil and Ann settled at 6 Orinsay and they had six children.

Neil returned fishing in 1928 on the Olive Branch and remained on the Olive Branch until his term in the Royal Naval Reserve expired in 1933.

Fisherman, Royal Naval Reservist, Royal Navy, Merchant Navy

Neil Macinnes, 6 Orinsay