53152: Malcolm Macmillan

Malcolm Macmillan (1907-1987)  was a son of Angus Macmillan and Johanna Macleod, 4 Lemreway.

The family also lived at 8 Lemreway and in 1920 moved to  2 Orinsay.

On October 31, 1925 he enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve, Service Number  AX12930 and re-enrolled under BX8134 and CX7142. His records indicate that he was 5ft 6½ in tall, with dark brown hair, blue eyes, a pale complexion and a tattoo of True Love and Clasped Hands. Malcolm worked on Buckie, Wick, Fraserburgh and Stornoway registered fishing boats, including the Alma Boyd,  the Excel, the Olive Branch, the Violet, and the Stella Matina until 1937 when he joined the Merchant Navy. He made numerous trips to Russia on the SS Balfron before being Mobilised on September 3, 1939.

Malcolm served with the Royal Navy as a Leading Seaman during the Second World War. Based at HMS Cormorant, HMS Europa, HMS Gnu and aboard HMY Rosabelle. He was granted Agricultural Leave in Orinsay in 1941, 1942 and 1944. His name is mentioned in  Roll of Honour: Pairc, Second World War.

He was a bachelor at 2 Orinsay.

Calum a Mheit