You are here

Murdo Montgomery

Murdo Montgomery

Murdo Montgomery (1902-1974) was the son of Donald Montgomery and Isabella Nicolson, 17 Lemreway. In 1922 the family moved to  1 Orinsay. 

In Stornoway, in 1935, he married Christina Maggi Macmillan, 2 Orinsay. Murdo and Christina Maggi settled at 1 Orinsay and they had four children.

 

Title: Murdo Montgomery
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Murchadh Dan
Date of Birth: 16-02-1902
Date of Death: 28-02-1974
Date of Marriage: 1935
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 4248
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 53111