5285: Rev Roderick Reid

Rev Roderick Reid (1785-1869), was the son of Donald Reid, a shoemaker and Christina Macdonald from Fodderty, Ross-shire. He graduated MA from Kings College, Aberdeen on 25 March 1808 and was translated from Hallin in Waternish, Isle of Skye and admitted to Lochs on 18 April 1844.

He married Jemima Nicolson from Staffin in Skye in 1832 and they had a family of thirteen children, four of whom probably died in infancy. Their eldest daughter Catherine, married Rev James Strachan, who was minister at Barvas from 1858-1892.

Rev Reid entered a situation of bitterness and strife; much discord existing between the Free Church and the Established church. When he went to preach, after having been presented to the charge by Queen Victoria, none of the parishioners appeared. The only congregation he had that day were those who accompanied him from Stornoway. It would appear that while he was preaching inside, those of the opposing faction were busy outside the church barricading the doors to prevent him leaving.

The experience could not have presented too much of a problem for he was to spend 25 years in the Parish until he died, presumably still Minister of the congregation on 27 July 1869.

Minister