5256: Malcolm Macmillan

Calum Iain Dhòmhnaill

Malcolm (1875-1967) was a son of John Macmillan and Agnes Nicolson,  23 Gravir.

In Lochs, in 1901, he married Isabella Maclean, 33 Gravir. Malcolm and Isabella settled at 33 Gravir and they had eight children.

On March 22, 1901, he enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve, Service Number A2019 with a date of birth of 14 July 1879. His record indicates that he was 5ft 6in tall with blue eyes, a dark complexion and faint tattoo of an anchor on his left hand. Malcolm was a fisherman on Stornoway registered fishing boats including the Shamrock. He was Mobilised on August 3, 1914 and served in the Royal Navy in the First World War. Based at HMS Excellent and aboard HMS Celtic, HMS Alert, HMS Dalhousie. At the end of the War he served on HMS President III which was for men serving on Defensively Armed Merchant Ships (DAMS). Malcolm is mentioned in Loyal Lewis: Roll of Honour 1914-1918.

After the War he returned to fishing on the Mary and owned the Coral

Malcolm was widowed in 1962.