You are here

Kenneth Macleod

Kenneth Macleod

Kenneth Macleod was a son of Kenneth Macleod and Christina Maciver, 4 Sheshader, Point. 

His father died in 1908 and the family moved to 29 Lower Bayble, his mother's family home.

He emigrated to the United States of America and in Michigan, Detroit, in 1928, married Marion Nicolson, ex 32 Gravir.

Kenneth and Marion returned to Lewis in 1930 and settled at  Burnside House, 55 Upper Bayble, Point.

Kenneth was the composer of several popular humorous songs dealing with social events of the times: "Solus an Dealan"; "Oran an A.I." and "Allt na Sgeire Maoile", among them.

 

Title: Kenneth Macleod
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Red
Date of Marriage: 17-02-1928
Sex: Male
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 52438