52205: Angus Mackinnon

Aonghas Ruairidh Dhòmhnaill

Angus (born 1880) was a son of Roderick Mackinnon and Catherine Macdonald, 4 Caverstay.

He enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve, Service Number B1827  on January 1, 1904 and subsequent re-enrollment C3384. His records indicate that he was 5ft 7½ in tall with light blue eyes, two small scars on his forehead and a fresh complexion. Angus was a fisherman on Fort William, Peterhead and Stornoway registered fishing boats including the Unity.

Angus was Mobilised and served in the Royal Navy in the First World War. Based at HMS Pembroke, HMS President and he survived the sinking of the SS California.  His name is mentioned in Loyal Lewis: Roll of Honour 1914-1918.

At Fraserburgh, in 1908, he married Ann Macleod, 12 Cromore. Angus and Ann settled at 4 Caverstay and Ann died in childbirth in 1909. The child, Roderick also died.

At Stornoway, in 1913, Angus married Mary Bella Macleod, 24 Gravir. Angus and Mary Bella settled at 4 Caverstay and they had five children.  In 1921 Angus was an Insurance Agent working for the Prudential Assurance Company. The family moved to Sandwick owing to extreme congestion at Caverstay.

Angus served with the Royal Naval Reserve during the Second World War and His name is included in  Roll of Honour: Pairc Second World War.

Aonghas Rob
Fisherman; Royal Naval Reservist; Royal Naval Seaman; Insurance Agent