52001: Margaret Isobel Mackenzie

Mairead Iseabail Ruairidh Ruairidh

Margaret Isobel (1923-2007) was the only child of Roderick Mackenzie and Isabella Maclennan, 16 Marvig.

Her father died when Margaret was nine years old and she spent some of her childhood living with her aunt, Margaret Maclennan, who was the teacher at Arivruaich. Her aunt was evidently strict both at school and at home and Margaret did not much enjoy living with her.

Margaret was in the Women's Royal Naval Service, (WRNS) knowns as Wrens, during the war and is mentioned in the Roll of Honour: Pairc, Second World War. She served at HMS Spartiate II and at Southsea Naval Base.

At Hillhead, in 1950, she married Malcolm Campbell, 11 Glenside, Gravir. Margaret and Malcolm settled in Fife and they had a family.

Mairead Ruaraidh Fhionnlaigh
Women’s Royal Naval Service