51245: Alexander Donald Macleod

Alasdair Dhòmhnaill Thorcuill

Alexander Donald  (1894-1982) was a son of Donald Macleod and Margaret Montgomery Morrison or Mackay, 6 Garyvard.

On December 23, 1913 he enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve Service Number A5435 with subsequent re-enrollments C4955 and D4854. His records indicate that he was 5ft 8¾ in tall with fair hair, grey eyes and a fresh complexion. Alexander Donald was an inshore fisherman and was Mobilised on August 13, 1914. He served in the Royal Navy in the First World War based at HMS Pembroke and aboard HMS Orama and HMT Asia. In January 1918 he was transferred to HMS President III which was the base for men serving on Defensively Armed Merchant Shops (DAMS) until the end of the War. Alexander Donald was awarded £18.15/- in Prize Money and he is mentioned in  Loyal Lewis: Roll of Honour 1914-18.

After the War he returned to Inshore Fishing.

In Stornoway, in 1929, he married Margaret Smith from 52 Upper Bayble, Point. Alexander Donald and Margaret settled at 6 Garyvard and they had three children.

Ailig Mor; Alex Dan Macleod

6 Garyvard family