50976: Malcolm Alexander Macleod

Calum Alasdair Chaluim Mhurchaidh

Malcolm Alexander (1892-1925) was a son of Malcolm Macleod and Isabella Macleod, 3 Garyvard.

He served in the Gordon Highlanders for a year before he emigrated to Canada in 1911. Malcolm settled in British Columbia as a miner and enlisted in the Canadian Expeditionary Force on June 2, 1915, Service Number 443038. He served in the First World War in France and on September 9, 1916 was sent to a Red Cross Hospital in London with Pleurisy and Bronchitis. He spent three months in Hospital. In June the following year he was wounded and was back in service four days later. In September 1917 he was under attack with Mustard Gas and suffered burns to his eyes, throat, armpit and genitals. He returned to the trenches and was shot in his left shoulder on August 26 1918. He was again returned to Service until he was Demobilised in 1919. Malcolm's name is mentioned in  Loyal Lewis: Roll of Honour 1914-1918.

Malcolm died six years later in Canada aged 32.

Soldier; Miner