You are here

Torquil Macleod

Torquil Macleod

Torquil Macleod (1883-1944) was a son of Malcolm and Isabella Macleod, 3 Garyvard. He was a Shoemaker.

In Stornoway, in 1917, he married Christina Smith, 6 Marvig. Torquil and Christina settled at 3 Garyvard and they had six children.

The family were visited by tragedy two days before Christmas 1935. See Tragic drowning

 

Title: Torquil Macleod
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Torcuill Shiomoin
Date of Birth: 1883
Date of Death: 1944
Date of Marriage: 1917
Occupation: Shoemaker
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 4027
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 50971