50903: Angus Montgomery

Aonghas Choinnich Dhòmhnaill

Angus (1872-1919) was a son of Kenneth Montgomery and Margaret Morrison, 2 Garyvard.

In Lochs, in 1903, he married Mary Ann Macdonald, 2 Caverstay. Angus and Mary Ann settled at 2 Garyvard and they had eight children.

Angus served as a private in the Boer War and was awarded several medals.  He enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve, Service Number SD1445, on June 7, 1915. His record indicates that he was 5ft 7in tall with blue eyes and a fresh complexion. Angus was immediately Mobilised and served in the First World War. Initially  at  HMS Iolaire, Stornoway then based at HMS Cormorant, HMS Vivid and HMS Idaho and aboard HMT Unity.

Angus was lost in the Iolaire Disaster of 1st January 1919 and is buried at Laxay Cemetery. His name is included in Loyal Lewis: Roll of Honour 1914-1918. He is commemorated on the Pairc War Memorial, the Lewis War Memorial, Stornoway, the Iolaire Memorial at Holm and the Iolaire Centenary Memorial in Stornoway.

Maois
Soldier; Royal Naval Reservist; Royal Naval Seaman; Fisherman; Crofter