50901: Torquil Montgomery

Torcuil Choinnich Dhòmhnaill

Torquil  (1870-1955) was a son of Kenneth Montgomery and Margaret Morrison, 2 Garyvard.

In Lochs, in 1902, he married Catherine Mackinnon, 3 Caverstay. Torquil and Catherine settled at 2 Garyvard and they had a daughter, Christina in 1904.

Torquil was widowed in 1904.

On April 1st 1905 he enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve Service Number  B3537. His record indicates that he was 5ft 6¾ in tall, with blue eyes, a fair complexion, a scar on his right thigh, and wrongly, 1870 as a year of birth. Torquil was a fisherman on Stornoway registered fishing boats including the Unity. He was Mobilised on August 4, 1914 and served in the Royal Navy in the First World War. Based at HMS Pembroke and aboard HMS Bonaventure. Torquil received £18.15/- in Prize Money and his name is mentioned in  Loyal Lewis: Roll of Honour 1914-1918.

Torcuil Choinnich Bhain