50836: Malcolm Macleod

Calum Iain Alasdair

Malcolm  (1881-1974) was a son of John Macleod and Annabella Macleod, 1 Garyvard. The croft was divided and the family lived at 1a Garyvard.

On January 1, 1905 he enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve, Service Number  X11448 and a year later QA7982 but these records were not available. He re-enrolled under B2734, D2799 and E161. His records indicate that he was 5 ft 5¼ in tall with fair hair, blue eyes and a fresh complexion. Malcolm was a fisherman on Fraserburgh, Peterhead and Stornoway registered fishing boats including the Unity. He was Mobilised on August 4, 1914 and served as a Leading Seaman in the Royal Navy in the First World War. Based at HMS Pembroke and aboard HMS Stamfordham and HMS Sirius. Malcolm was also based at HMS President III the HQ for men serving on defensively Armed Merchant Ships. He received £18.15/- in Prize Money and his name is mentioned in  Loyal Lewis: Roll of Honour 1914-1918.

After the War he worked on the Croft, Inshore Fishing and Sea Fishing on the Constance

At Fraserburgh, in 1909, he married Christina Margaret Macdonald, 10 Garyvard. Malcolm and Christina Margaret settled at 1 Caverstay and they had three children.

Malcolm was widowed in 1955.

Calum a’ Gharraidh