50793: Murdo Mackinnon

Murchadh Alasdair Ruairidh

Murdo (1904-1989) was a son of Alexander Mackinnon and Mary Ann Macleod, 1 Garyvard. The family home was built on the foreshore at Garyvard and named Seahaven,

On 23 July 1923 he enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve Service Number A11157 and re-enrolled under B7167, C6377 and D5922. His records indicate that he was 5ft 8in tall with fair hair, blue eyes and a pale complexion. Murdo was a Painter at the Kirkconnel Colliery in Dumfriesshire and in 1925 returned to 21 Battery Park, Stornoway and was a fisherman on his father's fishing boat, the Unity.

He joined the Merchant Navy in 1926 and travelled to Bilbao on the SS Inver, to Australia on the SS Tongariro, to Russia on the SS Ossian and the SS Mervyn. In 1931 he returned to fishing on the Try Again.

At Stornoway, in 1938, he married Christina Montgomery, 17 Lemreway and they settled at Sandwick, Stornoway.

Murdo was sent to HMS Drake in Devonport on September 28, 1938 for RNR Training and was Mobilised. He served as a Leading Seaman in the Royal Navy Patrol Service during the Second World War, based at HMS Baldur, HMS Pembroke and aboard HMS Dunotter.

Murchadh Beag
1989
Occupation:
Fisherman; Royal Naval Reservist; Royal Naval Seaman; Painter; Merchant Naval Seaman; Leading Seaman Royal Naval Patrol Service

Mackinnon family, 1 Garyvard

Murdo Mackinnon, 1 Garyvard